Artivest Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: October, 2016

Artivest Website Privacy Policy

Artivest Holdings, Inc. (“Company,” “we” or “us”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through our website, www.artivest.co (the “Site”). By downloading, accessing or using the Site, or providing information to us in connection with the Site, you acknowledge that we may use and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including any third-party service providers, business partners, and any other third party operating any software application or website to which the Site contains a link.

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION PRACTICES AND OTHER TERMS AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

  • JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  • HOW WE USE INFORMATION
  • HOW WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION
  • THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS
  • CHOICES AND ACCESS
  • USE OF THE SITE BY MINORS
  • UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  • CONTACTING US

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The Site is controlled by us from the United States; accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your information, is governed in accordance with the law of the State of New York, U.S.A., without regard to its principles of conflicts of law. You agree to exclusive jurisdiction of the federal and state courts located in New York County, New York State, U.S.A., and waive any jurisdictional, venue or inconvenient forum objections to such courts. We do not represent or warrant that the Site, or any functionality or feature thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to download, access or use the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

By downloading, accessing, using or submitting any information to the Site, users from outside the United States acknowledge that the Site is subject to U.S. law, and consent to the transfer of their information to the United States and any other jurisdiction, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information:

We define the term “Personal Information” to mean any information that we directly associate with a specific person, or that reasonably can be used to identify a specific person. We and our third-party service providers may collect the following Personal Information through your use of the Site:

  • Name;
  • Physical and mailing addresses;
  • Demographic information
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Identification card numbers (including driver license and passport numbers);
  • Bank account, credit card and debit card numbers;
  • Social media profile;
  • Social Security numbers; and,
  • Other personally identifiable information about you and third parties that you may choose to disclose (including by authorizing third parties to disclose) to Company and/or its third-party service providers and business partners, including by completing profile forms, completing applications, questionnaires or similar documents, communicating with customer service personnel, and otherwise interacting with Company and its third-party service providers.

Submitting Personal Information is voluntary and not required to access or use the Site. However, certain Personal Information may be mandatory and required to access or use certain portions of the Site. If you submit any personal information of or relating to a third party to us or our third-party service providers or business partners in connection with the site, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect Automatically:

We use various technologies to collect other types of data that do not directly reveal your identity (“Other Information”). Because Other Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. If we associate Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect the following Other Information through your use of the Site:

Log Files: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system information, device manufacturer and model, the name and version of the software applications you are using, date/time stamp and other metadata, and clickstream data. We generally only use this data for purposes such as security, fraud detection, and protecting our rights.

Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies: We and our affiliates, business partners, and service providers use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to manage our websites and email messages and to collect and track information about you and your activities online over time. These technologies help us to recognize you, customize or personalize your experience, store your questionnaire responses between visits, and analyze the use of the Site and solutions to make them more useful to you. These technologies also allow us to aggregate demographic and statistical data and compilations of information, which may or may not include Personal Information, and provide this information to our service providers.

Most Internet browsers allow you to remove or manage cookie functions and adjust your privacy and security preferences. For information on how to do this, access the “help” menu on your Internet browser, or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/. Please note, however, that disabling our cookies may result in your inability to take full advantage of all of the features of our services.

Analytics: We use analytics providers such as Google Analytics to help us evaluate and measure the use and performance of our Services. To opt-out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on our Services by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Demographic Information: We may collect demographic information that does not identify you personally, such as your age, occupation and family status when you voluntarily provide such information. We may also collect such information from third parties.

Aggregated and De-Identified Information: We may also aggregate Personal Information collected about groups of individuals in order to detect overall trends of the users of our site. For example, we may aggregate all telephone numbers provided to calculate the percentage of users who have a particular area code. We may also de-identify information, which is the process by which we or our agents remove information that can be used to specifically identify a person from a particular data set.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information:

  • To fulfill your requests, such as to send newsletters to you, process your applications, complete your commercial transactions, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise operate the Site;
  • To send administrative information to you, including information regarding the Site and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To allow you to send and receive messages and invitations to and from other individuals, through or in connection with the Site, and to send and receive such messages and invitations on your behalf;
  • To help us improve the customer experience, including by learning more about your preferences to help personalize your experience with us;
  • To send marketing communications to you that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you opt-out in accordance with the “CHOICES AND ACCESS” section below;
  • For business purposes, such as quality assessment, data analysis, audits, developing new products and services, improving the Site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our businesses and Internet properties, including the Site, or our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, service providers, members, you or others, including through credit-fraud protection and risk reduction; and,
  • For any other purpose to which you provide consent.

HOW WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION

Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • To our third-party service providers that may provide services such as hosting of the Site, data analysis, IT services and infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, information and identity verification, background checks, credit checks, payment processing and other similar services;
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages or invitations through or in connection with the Site, including messages and invitations that we may send on your behalf;
  • To our affiliates and unaffiliated third parties, consistent with your consent to receive marketing communications and services from service providers;
  • By you, through messages, chats, message boards, forums, public profile pages, user directories and blogs and other functionality with which you are able to share or post information and materials. Please note that any information and materials that you post or disclose using such functionality will become public information, and may be available for other users of the Site and the general public to access, use, alter, manipulate or disclose. We are not responsible for such access, use, alteration, manipulation or disclosure. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, in connection with the Site;
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding); and
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate:
    • (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
    • (b) to comply with legal process;
    • (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence;
    • (d) to enforce our terms and conditions;
    • (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
    • (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, service providers, members, you or others, including through credit-fraud protection and risk reduction;
    • (g) at our discretion under emergency circumstances, to notify emergency services or your family members, personal representative or other individuals involved in your care of your location and condition; or
    • (h) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We support the self-regulatory principles of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). We work with a variety of advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies (“Ad Partners”) that use different technologies to collect data about your use of the Services (such as pages visited, ads viewed or clicked on) in order to deliver relevant advertising.

These technologies may include the placement on our Services of cookies or web beacons, and other data collection technologies by these Ad Partners to track how our Services are being used, to track where users go and what they do after their leave our Services, and to link various devices you may use, and to serve you more relevant ads. These advertisements may appear on our Services or other services that you visit. If you would like more information about this practice, and to know your choices with respect to it, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the DAA.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes:

We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:

  • Receiving marketing-related e-mails from us based upon your Personal Information: If you no longer want to receive marketing-related e-mails from us on a going-forward basis based upon Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you may opt-out of receiving such marketing-related e-mails by contacting us using the information in the “CONTACTING US” section below, or by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the end of such marketing-related e-mails.
  • Our sharing of your Personal Information with affiliates for their marketing purposes: If you would prefer that we do not share, on a going-forward basis, your Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy with our affiliates for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such sharing by contacting us using the information in the “CONTACTING US” section below.
  • Our sharing of your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes: If you would prefer that we do not share, on a going-forward basis, your Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of such sharing by contacting us in accordance with the “CONTACTING US” section below.

Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of our affiliates and unaffiliated third parties with which we have already shared your Personal Information (i.e., to which we have already provided your Personal Information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related e-mails from us, we may still send administrative messages to you; you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

How you can access your Personal Information:

If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may do so by logging into your account within the Site, or, for certain Personal Information that is not reviewable through the Site, you may contact us using the information in the “CONTACTING US” section below.

We are not responsible for changing information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your Personal Information.

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individual California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the information in the “CONTACTING US” section below. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or mailing addresses specified in this Section.

USE OF THE SITE BY MINORS

The Site is not directed to and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit Personal Information online from children under the age of 18, nor are such individuals permitted to use the Site. Accordingly, we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information in connection with the Site. If you are the parent or guardian of such an individual who has disclosed Personal Information to us in connection with the Site, please contact us using the information in the “CONTACTING US” section below.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available on or through the Site. Your use of the Site or the submission of any information through the Site following such changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Services and updating the effective date above.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending us an e-mail toprivacy@artivest.co. Please note that information you submit through e-mail may not be secure; so please do not include financial information or other sensitive information in your messages to us.